Tuesday, January 31, 2012

I've been TAGGED!


I was tagged by Shally at polishednotputtogether

This is my very first tag :D Thanks Shally

Rules:
Answer the questions
Tag 5 other bloggers
Let the bloggers know that they have been tagged 
by leaving a comment on their page


1. How many nail polishes do you have? 

Drum roll please............734! I know I about had a heart attack when I finished the count yesterday! But I know that y'all understand how easily this happens:) This is the first time I have every counted my polish. Mind you that number includes ALL bottles, polish, art tip polish, top and base coats, nail treatments, mini bottles, backups of my favorites, some cheap ones to franken with and a small stash for future giveaways :D

2. What is your favorite brand of nail polish?

I'm not sure I have a favorite. I have a lot of Color Club and I like them a lot but I also like my China Glaze collection (which is growing quickly) and I love the application of my Orly and my OPI.

Hmm, I think I like the brand that has just the right color at the time and it's on clearance ! lol

3. Do you like crackle polish or do you hate it?
I only have 5 crackle polishes. Hubby REALLY HATES THEM though so I really don't wear them. I think they look a little to messy for me. I like unusual and unexpected but messy......I'll pass most of the time.

 
4. What was your first nail polish brand? 
OPI years and years ago from my nail salon back when I used to have acrylics. My fav was Pompeii Purple, a beautiful shimmering hot pink with a blueish hue. I still have it too! lol 

5. If you are going to have a nail polish line, what are you going to name it? 
Hmm, yea, I don't see this ever happening so how about Gypsy Glitz

6. What nail polish colors do not compliment you? 
I'm still trying to figure this out by trial and error. I know I can't wear yellow or oranges (maybe a little during Halloween). I think I have found shades of every color that look crappy on me lol. Some just look like I'm 12 and others make my skin look like a Zombie :) The ones that look bad go straight to the 'future  franken' pile.

 
7. What nail polish colors do compliment you? 
Usually darker, deeper colors with smoky tones (I think).

8. Name two of your best nail art friends.
My mom and my cousin Tammy. Even though they don't do their nails nearly as often they are (almost) always interested in what I'm up to with my nails. I really wish though that I had a nail buddy that lived closer that I could 'girl out' with and go polish shopping with.

9. What was the best nail polish gift that you ever received?
Hubby gave me a $200 polish/nail shopping allowance for Christmas :D I still haven't spent it all. I'm using it on Ebay items.


10. Make a speech thanking the blogger who gave you this tag.
Shally, I just met you so although we don't really know each other I think you're incredibly sweet and down to earth. I think we could come to be good nail friends in the near future. Thanks for the tag, I think it's a great way to help people get to know each other.

 
11. What is your second favorite nail polish company?
Well I don't really have a favorite but my top four are probably China Glaze, Color Club, OPI and Orly. I'm still a little to cheap to buy some of the more expensive brands. I can't really justify spending $15 + per bottle when there are a ton of colors for $5 and under (on sale) that I would love to try.

12. Glitter or no Glitter?
GLITTER on top of my glitter please :) I don't even care how long it takes me to get it off! Bring it on!

13. OPI, China Glaze, or Essie? 
Probably China Glaze because it goes on sale often and they have a huge selection. I'm still a little bitter at OPI for charging $12.50 for their DS line :P And Essie just doesn't really stand out or impress me that much (except for Matte About You).

 
14. When do you change your nail polish?
Every 2-4 days lately but if I really love it I can wear it for 5-6 on occasion. I never just swatch a polish and I ALWAYS paint both hands. I enjoy my polish too much to take it off right away! I don't really care if it takes me forever to try all of my polishes. It doesn't bother me that I may be swatching a polish that came out 6 months before. The Internet is full of gals that have to showcase new polishes. If it's new to me and I want to share it then I do :D

15. What's your favorite color on your nails?
I love blues

16. Darks or Brights?
Darks

17. What are you wearing on your nails right this moment?
Funny, given the previous question. I'm wearing a shimmering neon pink that I will be adding black to for my first half moon mani challenge nail design.

18. Matte Nails--In or Out?
I think they are still in. I think they will last a long time because they are a subtle change and have a classic feel to them.

19. French Manicure?
BORING! No thanks, I have far too much polish and creativity to choose a French manicure. But if you say Funky French then I'm in :)

20. Favorite Winter Color?
Grey or Blue I can't decide. 

Bloggers I tagged:



Jenny at jemsfromjenny







4 comments:

  1. Ooooh how fun!! I will totally do this! I am afraid to count my polish! Eek!! :P

    ReplyDelete
  2. hii, i'm following u =) can you following me too? :D

    almanaquedasunhaas.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks Dude! I appreciate the tag! Sorry it took so long to see it!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Jenny- I hope you do it too! Love to read it :D Yeah, that polish count was 'eye-opening' to say the least! I better put on some brakes or my stash will start to take over my house! lol

    Almanaque- I'm following you too now :)

    Fingers- Are you gonna do it? Not your fault, I've messed something up when I changed the name :P Oh well lol.

    ReplyDelete